visa-01All visitors wishing to travel to the Republic of Sierra Leone must OBTAIN an APPROPRIATE VISA or entry permit to enter the country. Visa applications must be made through any Sierra Leone Embassy, High Commission or Consulate.

Citizens of the West African Economic Community (ECOWAS) are exempted from this requirement and do not need VISA OR ENTRY PERMIT to enter Sierra Leone.

The granting of a Sierra Leone visa is only a form of pre-entry clearance. It does not guarantee permission to enter the country. The immigration Officer at the port of entry reserves the right to grant or deny admission. Visa holders are subject to the normal immigration control at any port of entry. Visitors to Sierra Leone require a valid visa each time they enter the country.

Types of Visa:

The Sierra Leone tourist or business single entry visa is usually valid for 3 months from date issued, for a stay not to exceed 30 days. Tourist visa is a non-immigrant visa for persons desiring to enter Sierra Leone for vacation (holiday), tourism purposes.

The Multiple entry visa is valid for either 6 months or one year for maximum stay on each entry of 30 days.

Processing Instructions

Applications are usually processed within three business days. Rush service in 2-3 business days.

The Consular Fees are as follows:
  • Single Entry £109.00
  • Six Months Multiple Entry £134.00
  • One Year Multiple Entry £159.00

Payments for Visas and Emergency Travel Certificate (ETC) should be made at any Barclays Bank Branch to the following Account: Sierra Leone High Commission Account No: 10782653 Sort Code: 20-36-47

PLEASE NOTE THAT CASH PAYMENT WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED

Special requirements exist for Official and Diplomatic passport holders. Please contact the High Commission for more information.

For applicants outside the UK please use payment details below.
IBAN GB86 BARC 203647 10782653
SWIFTBIC BARC GB22

Special requirements exist for Official and Diplomatic passport holders. Please contact the High Commission for more information.

How To Apply for a visa:

A visa application form must be completed by all applicants, which can be obtained at the High Commission or can be downloaded here. Applications can be submitted by hand or by post.

  • A valid, Passport, must have at least 6 months validity remaining
  • 1 Visa Application Form completed and signed
  • Application fee (Please note that application fees are non-refundable)
  • 1 Passport Photograph required (35mmx45mm)
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever and Cholera
  • Copy of travel itinerary such as invitation letters or evidence of hotel reservation.

For applicants who are minors, a letter of consent will be required from either both of parents or parent with full custody.

The officer responsible for visas may be able to decide on your application without further enquiries, or you may be required to attend an interview if the officer deems it necessary, further documentary evidence in support of your application may be needed.

Please note that if the issued visa expires before being used, you will be required to apply for a new one in accordance with existing rules and visa requirements. Approved consular request takes a minimum of 3 working days before collection.

Business Visa:

Business Visa is for applicants who manifest and demonstrate sufficient ability to conduct business in Sierra Leone. Among others, visa application should be accompanied by an introductory letter from a credible company in the UK or a European country, outlining the purpose of the trip, the nature of business and contact in Sierra Leone. This letter should be addressed to: Embassy of Sierra Leone, Visa Section, London. The letter must explain all of the following:

  • Nature of business to be performed
  • Name and address of reference to be visited
  • Guarantee of return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit.
  • The letter should be signed by an officer of the company other than the applicant.

However, in a situation where an applicant or company has never invested and has no business contact in Sierra Leone, but has plans to do so, such applicant or company must provide evidence of credibility and financial standing together with hotel confirmation/reservation. There is no limit to the amount of money carried into the country but the amount should be declared at the port of entry.

Requirements:
  • A valid, Passport, must have at least 6 months validity remaining
  • Visa Application Form completed and signed
  • 1 Passport Photograph required
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever and Cholera
  • Copy of round trip airline tickets
  • Letter of invitation from a registered company or organization in Sierra Leone
Consular Section Opening Hours

The Consular Section operates Mondays to Thursdays between: 10.00 a.m. 1.00p.m. for submissions and 2.30p.m. to 3.30 pm for collections (after 3 working days). The Consular Section is not open on Public Holidays Fridays, or weekends.

Travel Hints:

We strongly advice all travellers to contact their local Embassy or Consulate upon arrival in a foreign country. Registering with your Embassy may be useful and can help to provide some of the following services below:

  • Locating individuals in cases of family or personal emergencies,
  • Relaying important travel and safety information about the region,
  • Arranging evacuation transportation in cases of natural disaster or civil unrest,
  • Issuing replacement passports when originals are lost, and
  • A number of other administrative services relating to personal documentation.

Many of these services involve emergency situations, and your local representative or embassy can only help you if you register with them on arrival at a country.